Friday 19th December 2014,
Sandton Shul
Announcements
  • Mazeltov to Gary and Debbie Aremband on the birth of a daughter and to grandparents Jeff and Nicci Schaffer on the birth of a granddaughter.
  • Mazeltov to Ari and Danit Davidowitz on the birth of a son and Mazeltov to Robert and Rhona Berzack on the birth of a grandson.
  • Mazeltov to Naomi and Anthony Chait on the engagement of the daughter Amy to Liron Appel son of Nitza and Raymond Appel.
  • Mazeltov to Milton and Beryl Lutrin on the birth of their grandchildren (twins – a boy and a girl). Mazeltov to parents Kevin and Kelli on the birth of their twins.
  • Condolences to Selwyn Israel on the loss of his wife Penny. Funeral took place yesterday. Prayers will be held at 14 Kenneth Street, Waverly at 06h15 for Shacharit and at 18h15 for Mincha/Maariv until (and including) Thursday 11th December.
  • Mazeltov to Naomi and Ishi Hadar on the birth of a grandson in Israel and Mazeltov to Eric Kinstler on the birth of a great grandson.
  • Mazeltov to Judy and Selwyn Burstein on the engagement of their son Nicholas to Tarryn Chonin (Nicholas and Tarryn live in London)
  • Mazeltov to Ivan and Brenda Segal on the birth of a granddaughter. Daughter to Akiva and Gila Smith.
  • Mazeltov to Lynette and Mervyn Miller on the engagement of their daughter Robyn, to Craig, son of Des and Irene Schreibman.
  • Mazeltov to Shirley and Colin Shar on the engagement of their daughter Melissa, to Ari Kruger, son of Maish and Sheryl Kruger.

Youth Program

Aarin Smith

Name: Aarin Smith
A.K.A: Shorty
Date of Birth: 18/03/1991
Studying: BCom Law @ Wits
3 words to describe me: staunch, buff, sensitive
I Love? Llamas. Dr. Seuss
Ari and Paige

Name: Mr. and Mrs. A Lewis
A.K.A: Ari and Paige, Paige and Ari
Date of Birth: 30/12/1992 and 22/01/1993
Studying: PAIGE: Education and ARI: Engineering
3 words to describe us: Organised, Reliable, Fantastic
What we want to add to Sandton? To make it the vibiest Shul in The Southern Hemisphere
Dovi Brom

Name: Dovi
Surname: Brom
aka: dabrom, dovilicious, dabrom.com, d bizzle, mr fancy pants, funky town, sparkles
Date of Birth: 15/07/89 (yeah, I’m old)
My 3 Words: fun, energetic, pants (dear lord the pants)
Studied: Acc at WITS, dealing from Rámon (roll the “r”). Work at DIJE and for the highest bidder in the “import export” business
What I want to add to Sandton: numbers, humour, pantspantspants, verbs, a fun side to yiddishkeit, impeccable sense of fashion, random German words and of course, more pants
Chen Smadja

Name: Chen
Surname: Smadja
aka: Cehenda, CheiRaidi
Date of Birth: 14/06/93 (yeah, I’m old)
My 3 Words: CeterisParibus, Imsofacto, Interalia
Studying: Accounts at UJ
What I want to add to Sandton: FUN, FUN, FUN, AND MORE
FUN AND EVEN YIDDISH LESSONS!
Dani Hovsha

Name: Dani
Surname: Hovsha
aka: Marion
Date of Birth: 14/01/93 (yeah, I’m old)
My 3 Words: sporatic, spontaneous, surprising
Studying: National Bachelor of Arts
What I want to add to Sandton: Ice cream, Cat models,
yehuda go round, marriage
Josh Hazan

Name: Josh Hazan
A.K.A: Maurizio
Date of Birth: 01/10/1994
Studying: Something Fancy (you’ll have to ask me)
3 words to describe: completely mad, seriously
I am? Completely Nuts!! (Yes I AM)
Kevy Levy

Name: Kevy
Surname: G
aka: Kevin Levy
Date of Birth: 20/09/89 (yeah, I’m old)
My 3 Words: Sagacious, Dickensian, Fun
Studying: 2nd Year Education at WITS
What I want to add to Sandton:
Eccentric Pocket Square Saturdays
Elan Milwid

Name: Elan Milwid
A.K.A: Mildrid
Date of Birth: 29/6/1990
Study: To Become a Doctor
My favourite word: pietrisycamollaviadelrechiotemexity
What I want to add to Sandton? Phalanges, Chizuk, FUN!
Rozanne Groen

Name: Rozanne Groen
A.K.A: Rozy
Date of Birth: 01/11/1992
Studying: To be a Doctor
3 words to describe me: crazy, fun, funky
I Love? Children Service, Making Ice Cream Parties
Shmueli Gischen

Name: Shmueli Gischen
A.K.A: Gish, Thmolly, Shmu, Shmuelka, The Boss, Ralph, The Face of YiD
Date of Birth: 22/1/1992
Study: Strategic Marketing and Corporate Communication
3 Things that describe ME: Unpredictable, Charismatic, Charming, Can’t Count
What I want to add to Sandton? Torah, Avodah and Gemilut Chasadim
Tali Raichlin

Name: Tali Raichlin
A.K.A: Traichlin, Tammy
Date of Birth: 2/2/1993
Study: B.A. Graphic Design
3 Words that Describe Me: creative, enthusiastic, antidisestblishmenterianism
What I want to add to Sandton? GEES to your Shabbos
Yael Gien

Name: Yael
Surname: Gien
aka: YaYa\aelzi\yaz Gien
Date of Birth: 12/05/93 (yeah, I’m old)
My 3 Words: Honest, awkward and spiritual
Studying: BsC at Tukkies
What I want to add to Sandton: So exciteeeeeed !!!!, cookies