Wednesday 30th July 2014,
Sandton Shul
Announcements
  • Mazeltov to Jeff Burland and Pam Burland on the birth of a grandson in Australia.
  • Deepest condolences to Jeffery Wapnick and Sharon Kramer on the loss of their mother.
  • Mazeltov to Peter and Rene Michaelis on the birth of a granddaughter and mazeltov to parents Rory and Ilana JosselIsala and Audrey.
  • Mazeltov to Denise and Sam Goldstein on the engagement of their daughter Kim Modlin to Yaron son of Irwin and Merle Gutkin.
  • Mazeltov to Robert and Sharon Lapedus on the occasion of Janine’s engagement to Leicester son of Frank and Sandra Meltz and Vivien and Alter Levin.
  • Mazeltov to Solly and Charlene Zaidel on the birth of a grandson and mazeltov to parents Rabbi and Rebbetzin Yochi Lipschitz.
  • Condolences to Dolores Waner on the loss of her sister. Funeral 3/07 today 2PM at West Park cemetery.
  • Mazeltov to Dr Les Berkowitz on the birth of a granddaughter in Cape Town.
  • Condolences to Rhona Abrahams on the loss of her brother.
  • Condolences to Madelaine Levy on the loss of her husband. Funeral TBC.

Shiurim Menu

 

RABBI SUCHARD’S WEEKLY SHIURIM

DAY TIME VENUE TOPIC
Sunday 07:30-08:15 Office One on one learning
Monday 06:15-06:45 Games Room Talmud – Daf Yomi
08:00-09:00 Games Room Talmud – Ketuvot
20:00-21:00 Games Room Halachic discussion and Kabala
Tuesday 06:15-06:45 Games Room Talmud – Daf Yomi
08:00-09:00 Games Room Talmud – Ketuvot
18:45-19:45 Office One on one learning
Wednesday 06:15-06:45 Games Room Talmud – Daf Yomi
08:00-08:45 Games Room Talmud – Ketuvot
08:45-09:30 Games Room Ladies Shiur – Topical Subjects
18:45-19:30 Games Room Halacha Shiur for men and women
Thursday 06:15-06:45 Games Room Talmud – Daf Yomi
08:00-09:00 Games Room Talmud – Ketuvot
18:45-19:45 Office One on one learning
Friday 06:15-06:45 Games Room Talmud – Daf Yomi
08:00-09:00 Games Room Talmud – Ketuvot
Shabbos 12:00-12:45 Main Shul Topical subjects

RABBI SHAW’S WEEKLY SHIURIM

DAY TIME VENUE TOPIC
Sunday 18:30-19:30 Upstairs Shul Introductory Gemara
Monday 07:00-07:30 Upstairs Shul Gemara Makkot Beiyun
17:45-18:15 Upstairs Shul Pirkei Avot and Topical She’ailot and Teshuvot
Tuesday 07:00-07:30 Upstairs Shul Gemara Makkot Beiyun
17:45-18:15 Upstairs Shul Pirkei Avot and Topical She’ailot and Teshuvot
19:30 Upstairs Shul Hilchot Aveilut, a deep look at the laws & customs of mourning
Wednesday 07:00-07:30 Upstairs Shul Gemara Makkot Beiyun
10:30-11:30 Games Room Sandton Shul Jolly Seniors Club
17:45-18:15 Upstairs Shul Pirkei Avot and Topical She’ailot and Teshuvot
19:30-20:30 Upstairs Shul University of the Soul
Thursday 07:00-07:30 Upstairs Shul Gemara Makkot Beiyun
19:30-20:30 Upstairs Shul Joining the dots of Chanukah
Friday 07:00-07:30 Upstairs Shul Gemara Makkot Beiyun
08:00-09:00 Upstairs Shul Shiur for The Boys!
13:00-14:00 Transactional Capital Lunch time Shiur
Shabbat 12:00-12h:45 Main Shul Shabbat Shiur
Afternoon Mothers and kids Shiur

REBBETZIN SUCHARD’S SHIURIM

DAY TIME VENUE TOPIC
Shabbat 12h00-12h45 Upstairs Shul Topical subjects and Parsha